wrapper

Privacy Policy

Purpose of this document

This privacy notice tells you how we, Snowdon Trust, will collect and use your personal data.

Responsibilities

The Chief Executive is responsible for ensuring that this notice is made available to data subjects prior to Snowdon Trust collecting/processing their personal data.

All employees and staff of Snowdon Trust who interact with data subjects are responsible for ensuring that this notice is drawn to the data subject's attention and their consent to the processing of their data is secured.

Snowdon Trust is a UK registered charity, no. 1197627. We assist physically and sensory disabled people to access vocational and academic courses in the UK by awarding grants and scholarships.

Our GDPR Lead can be contacted directly here:

  • info@snowdontrust.org
  • +44 (0)1403 732899
  • 18 Oakhurst Business Park, Southwater, Horsham, West Sussex RH13 9RT
  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Website cookies and IP addresses. For more information, see our cookie policy
  • Date of birth
  • Health information
  • Disability information
  • Educational history
  • Employment history
  • When you enquire about a grant or scholarship by telephone, email, post, website enquiry or in person
  • When you sign up for the Snowdon Trust email newsletter
  • In order for us to provide grants to disabled people
  • In order to raise funds
  • In order to keep in touch with those who have opted-in to receive our newsletter.

We are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy. We will contact you for additional consent before using your personal data for marketing purposes.

We will only process your personal data if the processing is necessary for a contract you have with us, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract, or because you have given us consent to process your personal data for a specific purpose.

Under some circumstances, consent is required for Snowdon Trust to process personal data, but it must be explicitly given and can be withdrawn at any time. If you withdraw consent, we may not be able to offer you certain services.

You may withdraw consent at any time by completing a Withdrawal of Consent form available from our GDPR Lead using the contact details at the beginning of this document.

We may use your information to:

  • process a donation that you have made
  • process your enquiries
  • process a grant or scholarship application
  • send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you such as an email newsletter
  • carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us
  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide
  • notify you of changes to our services

Snowdon Trust will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the EU's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary. Snowdown Trust is required to retain information in accordance with the law, such as information needed for income tax and audit purposes.

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties and we will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes. We may need to pass your personal data on to third-party service providers contracted to Snowdon Trust for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to process a payment and send you mailings). These thirty-party service providers may or may not be located within the European Economic Area (EEA). Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to use them only to provide services on our behalf.

If we wish to pass your sensitive personal data onto a third party we will only do so once we have obtained your consent, or if we are legally required to do so.

We will not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) unless the transfer is made to a country or territory recognised by the EU as having an adequate level of data security, or the transfer is necessary for a contract you have with us, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract, or you have given us consent to transfer your personal data for a specific purpose.

Snowdon Trust will retain your personal data for as long as is required to fulfil any contract and for a further 5 years. If you opted in to be kept informed of our services, we will retain your data until you withdraw consent, which you can do at any time.

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  • The right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances, you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to the restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • The right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right not to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
  • Right to judicial review: in the event that Snowdon Trust refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain as outlined below.

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Snowdon Trust, or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and Snowdon Trust's GDPR Lead.

The supervisory authority is the UK Information Commissioner's Office, and they can be contacted:

  • Via their website at ico.org.uk
  • By telephone on 0303 123 1113

Our GDPR Lead can be contacted here:

  • info@snowdontrust.org
  • 01403 732899
  • 18 Oakhurst Business Park, Southwater, Horsham, West Sussex RH13 9RT

The Chief Executive is the owner of this document and is responsible for ensuring that this record is reviewed in line with the review requirements of the GDPR.